Shell Families and genera

Gastropoda

Cuvier, 1795

Family

Genera [Subgenera]

   

Amphibolidae

Gray, 1840

Phallomedusinae

Golding, Ponder & Byrne, 2007

Phallomedusa


Ancillariidae

Swainson, 1840

Ancillista



Angariidae

Gray, 1857

Angaria



Aplustridae

Gray, 1847
Aplustrum amplustre

Aplustrum



Hydatina albocincta

Hydatina

Architectonicidae

Gray, 1840

Architectonica



Heliacus


Batillariidae

Thiele, 1929

Batillaria



Pyrazus

Borsoniidae

Bellardi, 1875

Zemacies


Buccinidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Penion


Bullidae

Gray, 1827
Bulla ampulla

Bulla



Bursidae

Thiele, 1925

Bufonaria




Bursa



Tutufa

Calliostomatidae

Thiele, 1924 (1847)

Astele



Camaenidae

Pilsbry, 1895

Figuladra



Sphaerospira

Thersites

Cancellariidae

Forbes & Hanley, 1851

Sydaphera



Caryodidae

Iredale, 1914

Hedleyella



Pedinogyra

Cassidae

Latreille, 1825

Cassinae

Latreille, 1825

Cassis

Cassidae

Phalinae

Latreille, 1825

Casmaria

Echinophora

Phallium

Semicassis



Cerithiidae

Fleming, 1822

Cerithium




Clypeomorum

Rhinoclavis

Chilodontidae

Fleming, 1822
Euchelus atratus

Euchelus



Herpetopoma rubrum

Herpetopoma

Vaceuchelus foveolatus

Vaceuchelus

Charoniidae

Powell, 1933

Charonia


Colubrariidae

Schumacher, 1817

Colubraria



Columbellidae

Swainson, 1829
Euplica varians

Euplica


Mitrella scripta

Mitrella


Pictocolumbella ocellata

Pictocolumbella


Costellariidae

MacDonald, 1860

Vexillum



Conidae

Linnaeus, 1758

[Cylinder]

[Darioconus]

[Embrikena]

[Gastridium]

Conidae

[Harmoniconus]

[Klemaeconus]


[Leporiconus]

[Lividoconus]

Conidae

[Pionoconus]

[Plicaustraconus]

[Puncticulis]

[Rhizoconus]

Conidae

[Splinoconus]

[Strategoconus]

[Tesselliconus]

[Virgiconus]

Conidae

[Virroconus]



Cymatiidae

Iredale, 1913

Cymatium

Gutturnium

Monoplex

Ranularia


Cymatiidae

Iredale, 1913
Cabestana spengleri

Cabestana



Cypraeidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Arestorides


Bistolida


Cribrarula

Cypraea

Cypraeidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Erronea


Luria


Lyncina

Mauritia

Cypraeidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Monetaria


Naria

Nucleolaria

Ovatipsa

Cypraeidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Palmadusta

Purpuradusta

Pustularia

Staphylaea


Cypraeidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Talostolida




Talparia

Epitoniidae

Berry, 1910 (1812)

Epitonium


Gyroscala


Janthina



Eratoidae

Troschel, 1863

Proterato lachryma

Proterato


Fasciolariidae

Gray, 1853

Fasciolariinae

Gray, 1853

Australaria

Latrius

Fasciolariidae

Fusininae

Wrigley, 1927

Fusinus

Fasciolariidae

Peristerniinae

Tryon, 1880

Peristernia




Fissurellidae

Fleming, 1822

Diodora



Scutus

Harpidae

Bronn, 1849

Harpa

Morum



Helicarionidae

Bourguignat, 1877

Fastosarion



Nitor

Peloparion

Hipponicidae

Troschel, 1861

Pilosabia



Litiopidae

Gray, 1847

Alaba monile

Alaba


Muricidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Muricinae

Rafinesque, 1815

Chicoreus


Homalocantha

Haustellum


Phyllocoma

Muricidae

Coralliophilinae

Chenu, 1859

Babelomurex lischkeanus

Babelomurex

Latiaxis

Rapa

Muricidae

Ergalataxinae

Kuroda, Habe & Oyama, 1971

Cronia

Drupella

Ergalatax

Morula

Muricidae

Ergalataxinae

Kuroda, Habe & Oyama, 1971

Orania

Pascula

Tenguella

Muricidae

Haustrinae

Tan, 2003

Bedeva

Muricidae

Rapaninae

Gray, 1853

Dicathais



Drupa

Mancinella

Rapana

Mitridae

Swainson, 1831

Pterygia

Quasimitra


Nacellidae

Thiele, 1891

Cellana


Cellana



Nassariidae

Iredale, 1916 (1835)

Nassaria




Nassarius

Phos

Reticunassa


Naticidae

Guilding, 1834

Naticinae

Guilding, 1834

Naticarius lineozonus

Naticarius

Tectonatica

Naticidae

Polinicinae

Gray, 1847

Conuber



Neverita

Policies

Olividae

Latreille, 1825

Oliva



Ovulidae

Flemming, 1822

Ovulinae

Flemming, 1822

Ovula

Phenacovolva

Volva

Ovulidae

Prionovolvinae

Fehse, 20072

Calpurnus



Personidae

Gray, 1854

Distorsio



Phasianellidae

Swainson, 1840
Phasianella solida

Phasianella



Pisaniidae

Gray, 1857

Clivipollia

Pollia


Planaxidae

Gray, 1850

Planaxinae

Gray, 1850

Angiola



Planaxis

Planorbidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Glyptophysa




Plesiotrochidae

Troschel, 1863
Plesiotrochus monachus

Plesiotrochus


Potamididae

H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854

Cerithidea




Pseudolividae

de Gregorio, 1880

Zemira



Raphitomidae

Bellardi, 1875
Pseudodaphnella barnardi

Pseudodaphnella



Rhytididae

Pilsbry, 1893

Strangesta



Siliquariidae

Anton, 1838

Tenagodus



Strombidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Canarium



Conomurex

Doxander

Lambis

Turbinellidae

Swainson, 1835

Tudivasum



Columbarium

Terebridae

Mörch, 1852

Terebra


Thiaridae

Gill, 1871 (1823)

Plotiopsis



Triphoridae

(Gray, 1847)

Coriophora

Euthymella

Hedleytriphora

Mastonia

Triphoridae

Obesula



Triviidae

Troschel, 1863

Triviinae

Troschel, 1863

Cleotrivia globosa

Cleotrivia


Trivirostra


Trochidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Austrocochlea

Cantharidella

Clanculus

Stomatia

Trochidae

Phasianotrochus eximius

Phasianotrochus



Turbinidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Turbo


Astralium


Bolma


Turridae

H Adams & A Adams, 1853 (1838)
Lophiotoma acuta

Lophiotoma



Volutidae

Rafinesque, 1815

Amoriinae

Gray, 1857

Amoira

Cymbiola

Volutidae

Cymbiinae

H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853 (1847)

Ericusa



Xenophoridae

Troschel, 1852 (1840)

Onustus


Xenophora

Zebinidae

Coan, 1964
Zebina tridentata

Zebina